C.A. NC-2012-0288
[…] Old Farm contends that the Board's conclusion that certain ordinance provisions were "invalid" was beyond the Board's authority.
The Zoning Board is a statutory creation and its powers and duties are prescribed by the Zoning Enabling Act in G.L. 1956 § 45-24-57. Among its powers is the power "[t]o authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special use permits, pursuant to § 45-24-42, where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority." Sec. 45-24-57(1)(v).