Olas v. ReliaStar Life Ins. Co.
[…] Instead, she argues that the August 2018 payment was within the six-month statutory grace period provided by 215 ILCS 5/234. Id. at 7 ¶ 22. Section 234 was “designed to provide a warning to the insured so that the insurance company cannot ‘keep[] silent and induce the insured to forget to pay the premium.'” Clarin Corp. v. Mass. Gen. Life Ins., 44 F.3d 471, 477 (7th Cir. 1994) (quoting DC Elecs., Inc. v. Emps. Modern Life Co., 413 N.E.2d 23, 28 (Ill.App.Ct. 1980)). If an insurer does not comply with section 234's notice requirements, then the six-month grace period applies. 215 ILCS 5/234(1).

Before determining whether ReliaStar complied with section 234's notice requirements, the Court must first address whether the statute applies at all.Section 234 does not apply to “any policies upon which premiums are payable monthly or at shorter intervals.” 215 ILCS 5/234(2). ReliaStar argues that the policy is not subject to section 234 because the policy had the option of monthly payments. Dkt. 16 at 5-6. Ms.