Olas v. ReliaStar Life Ins. Co.
[…] Olas agreed to was not.

Because section 234 applies, the next question is whether Ms. Olas has adequately pleaded that ReliaStar failed to comply with it. Section 234 “forbids an insurer from canceling a policy within six months of a policyholder's failure to pay a premium by its due date (calculated to include a 31-day grace period) unless the insurer provides a prescribed notice to the policyholder.” Levy v. W. Coast Life Ins., 44 F.4th 621, 624 (7th Cir. 2022) (citing 215 ILCS 5/234(1)). The notice must include the amount due, “the place where it shall be paid,” and “the person to whom [it's] payable.” 215 ILCS 5/234(1). The notice must also “state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy.” Id. The notice must be “duly addressed and mailed with the required postage affixed” to the insured's “last known post office address.” Id. The insurer must send notice before the beginning of the grace period and between fifteen and forty-five days before the payment is due. Id.

Ms.