Ola-Buraimo v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Pursuant to section 152(e), when certain criteria are met, a child may be treated as a qualifying child of the noncustodial parent (here, petitioner) rather than of the custodial parent (petitioner's former spouse). See Treas. Reg. § 1.152-4. The child in question could be petitioner's qualifying child if the "child receives over one-half of the child's support during the calendar year from the child's parents . . . who are divorced . . . under a decree of divorce," see § 152(e)(1)(A)(i), such child was "in the custody of 1 or both of the child's parents for more than one-half of the calendar year," see § 152(e)(1)(B), "the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year," see § 152(e)(2)(A), and "the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return" for the relevant taxable year, see § 152(e)(2)(B).

Petitioner is not entitled to the disallowed dependency exemption under this provision because he is unable to show compliance with the third and fourth requirements summarized above.