19-cv-06061
[…] “The exception occurs where . . . the allegations of the complaint itself set forth everything necessary to satisfy the affirmative defense, such as when a complaint plainly reveals that an action is untimely under the governing statute of limitations.” Id. Cook County argues that the exception applies here because § 1981 claims against state actors must be brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which borrows Illinois's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. In response, Okoro argues that the applicable statute of limitations is the four-year period set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658.
Section 1981 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). In Jett v.