19-cv-06061
[…] R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004).
Shortly after the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 1658, Congress amended § 1981 to address the Supreme Court's decision in Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164 (1989), which held that § 1981's “‘right to make and enforce contracts' did not protect against harassing conduct that occurred after the formation of the contract.” Jones, 541 U.S. at 372-73. In response, the Civil Rights Act of 1991 added subsection (b) to § 1981 to clarify that “the term ‘make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). Consequently, “claims based on conduct that occurred after the formation of a contract, such as wrongful-termination claims, were made possible by the addition § 1981(b).” Campbell, 752 F.3d at 668.
In Jones v.