July 11, 1990.
[…] Plaintiff contends that, until the federal government determines a person's federal taxable income, no Oregon income tax can be due. Plaintiff also maintains that until he is determined to have federal taxable income, he is not a "taxpayer."
Plaintiff recognizes that income taxes are usually self-assessed. He believes if he assessed his own federal income tax, he would have "admitted" he has federal taxable income. In his opinion, this admission would supply the missing element and permit the state to impose its income tax.
1. Plaintiff is mistaken. ORS 316.022(7) defines a taxpayer as "any natural person * * * whose income is in whole or in part subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter * * *." Plaintiff is a natural person, is employed and earns income in the State of Oregon. Therefore, plaintiff's income is subject to taxation under ORS chapter 316. By definition, plaintiff is a taxpayer.
2. ORS 316.037 imposes a tax on the "entire taxable income" of Oregon residents.