July 11, 1990.
[…] In his opinion, this admission would supply the missing element and permit the state to impose its income tax.
1. Plaintiff is mistaken. ORS 316.022(7) defines a taxpayer as "any natural person * * * whose income is in whole or in part subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter * * *." Plaintiff is a natural person, is employed and earns income in the State of Oregon. Therefore, plaintiff's income is subject to taxation under ORS chapter 316. By definition, plaintiff is a taxpayer.
2. ORS 316.037 imposes a tax on the "entire taxable income" of Oregon residents. ORS 316.048 defines the "entire taxable income of a resident" as:
"[T]he federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter."
3, 4. ORS 316.362 imposes upon resident taxpayers the obligation to file an income tax return. If a taxpayer fails to file a return, ORS 305.265(10) requires the department to determine the tax "according to the best of its information and belief."