July 11, 1990.
[…] The court finds there is no dispute as to the essential facts. What plaintiff views as a factual dispute is a legal issue. Accordingly, the court finds defendant's Motion For Summary Judgment should be granted.
6. Defendant requests the court to award it damages under ORS 305.437. The court is not persuaded in this case that such an award is justified. Plaintiff's main argument was not clearly controverted by established law. Coleman v. Commissioner, 791 F.2d 68 (7th Cir 1986), 86-1 US Tax Cas (CCH) ¶ 9401. Now, therefore,
ORS 305.437 reads:
"Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. Damages so awarded shall be paid within 10 days after the judgment becomes final. If the damages remain unpaid, the department may collect the amount awarded in the same manner as income taxes are collected under ORS 314.430."
IT IS ORDERED that defendant's Motion For Summary Judgment be, and hereby is, granted. Defendant to recover its statutory costs.