Okla. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Omega Flex, Inc.
[…] Crossexamination of that theory is sufficient to address any deficiencies in testimony or opinions on bonding.”). However, based on the record presented, a genuine dispute of material fact exists as to whether a fire still would have occurred in the Diels' attic had the CSST been bonded according to Omega Flex's installation instructions.

B. A genuine dispute of material fact exists as to whether the CSST was defective.

The Court next addresses Omega Flex's defect-based argument. Omega Flex first invokes Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 57.2(A), which provides:

In a product liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the formula, labeling, or design for the product complied with or exceeded mandatory safety standards or regulations
adopted, promulgated, and required by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.

Omega Flex contends that Farm Bureau cannot overcome § 57.2(A)'s rebuttable presumption because it “has no proof that the governing standards were inadequate or that Omega Flex committed some sort of fraud in the approval process ....” Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. at 39; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 76, § 57.2(B) (providing that a party may rebut the presumption set forth in § 57.2(A) by establishing that the governing standards or regulations were inadequate to protect the public or that the manufacturer withheld or misrepresented information or material “relevant to the federal government's or agency's determination of adequacy of the safety standards or regulations at issue in the action”). Even without the rebuttable presumption, Omega Flex argues, Farm Bureau cannot show that the CSST was defective. See Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. at 39-42.

Farm Bureau, in relying primarily on its retained experts' opinions, contends that it is able to rebut the presumption set forth in § 57.2(A) because “the standards were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage” because they “did not contemplate lightning's effect on CSST.” Pl.'s Resp. at 42. Further, Farm Bureau argues that Omega Flex, “after manufacturing the CSST that was installed in the Diel home, withheld or misrepresented information or material relevant to the federal government's or agency's determination of adequacy of the safety standards or regulations at issue.” Id. Last, Farm Bureau argues that Omega Flex failed to warn of the dangers of CSST. Id. at 42-43.