O'Keefe v. Reardon
[…] See § 34-4-21. That particular statute, § 34-4-21, is titled "[l]imitation of restrictive covenants." Id. However, that does not control whether § 34-4-21 applies solely to restrictive covenants. See Orthopedic Specialists, Inc., 120 R.I. at 383-84, 388 A.2d at 355. Rather, the Court must first examine whether the scope of § 34-4-21 is unambiguously drafted-based on the language utilized therein-such that the title of the statute need not be considered to give § 34-4-21 its full effect. See id.

Section 34-4-21 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"If a covenant or restriction concerning the use of land . . . is created by any instrument taking effect after May 11, 1953, the covenant or restriction, if unlimited in time in the instrument, shall cease to be valid and operative thirty (30) years after the execution of the instrument creating it[.]" Section 34-4-21 (emphasis added).

The language of § 34-4-21 is clear and unambiguous such that this Court is bound to apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the words utilized therein without delving into additional statutory interpretation.