O'Keefe v. Reardon
[…] Id. at 16-17. In addition, the RJC Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' attempts to prove adverse possession through evidence of alleged guard dogs, no trespassing signs, and landscaping features are insufficient based on Rhode Island's heightened standard to establish adverse possession against fellow cotenants. Id. at 18-19.

In Rhode Island, G.L. 1956 § 34-7-1 governs claims for adverse possession and states in pertinent part as follows:

"Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title . . . shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands . . . claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever . . . ." Section 34-7-1.

Our Supreme Court "has long held that to establish adverse possession, a claimant's possession must be 'actual, open, notorious, hostile, under claim of right, continuous, and exclusive' for at least ten years." Tavares v.