Case No. 4:08CV839MLM.
[…] As a result, Charter will separate your employment effective today, May 19, 2008.
Doc. 39-9 at 1.
APPLICABLE LEGAL FRAMEWORK and DISCUSSION
The FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) provides that an employee is entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any twelve-month period when the employee has "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." See Krohn v. Forsting, 11 F. Supp.2d 1082, 1089 (E.D. Mo. 1998). 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) provides, in relevant part: "An employer may require that a request for leave under subparagraph . . . (D) of paragraph (1) . . . of this title be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee. . . . The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer." Additionally, 29 C.F.R. § 825.305 provides:
(b) Timing.