Case No. CIV-18-1134-G
[…] Pls.' Resp. at 4. Plaintiffs state that it would be "unreasonable to litigate the validity of a lien against Oklahoma real property in an Arkansas state court," primarily because Oklahoma law and public policy dictate that determinations over real-property rights must be made in "the county in which the subject of the action is situated." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). To this end, Plaintiffs cite Okla. Stat. 12, § 131(1)(a), which provides that actions "for the recovery of real property, or of any estate, or interest therein, or the determination in any form of any such right or interest," "shall be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situated." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 131(1)(a).
As an initial matter, this argument contradicts the choice made through the Forum Selection Clause to place exclusive venue in Arkansas for "any disputes arising [under the Agreement] or related to [the Agreement]."