Case No. CIV-18-1134-G
[…] See Nauert v. Nava Leisure USA, Inc., No. 99-1073, 2000 WL 381509, at *3-4 (10th Cir. Apr. 14, 2000) (rejecting the argument that a forum selection clause violated the public policy of Colorado as expressed in statutes when those statutes did not apply to the fact situation in that case); Riley, 969 F.2d at 957 (explaining that the party resisting the forum selection clause carries a heavy burden). In fact, Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 177 appears to be the more applicable statute, as it is the statute under which Plaintiffs seek cancelation of CR Crawford's lien. See Pet. at 1. Unlike Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 131, Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 177 uses permissive venue language: "[T]he owner of the land may file his petition in the district court of the county in which said land is situated . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 177 (emphasis added). In any event, neither statute "expressly prohibit[s] the use of forum selection clauses in private construction contracts" and, thus, "hardly provides a strong statement of a policy against such clauses in such contracts." Herr Indus., Inc. v.