NO. CS-01-192-RHW
[…] A federal agency has all those powers that are (1) granted by statute, and (2) not relinquished through contract. The Court considers each in turn.
Do the Organic Act and the Multiple Use and Sustained Yield Act authorize the Forest Service to condition a special use permit to protect fish by requiring minimum in-stream flows? Before 1973, the Early Winter's special use permits were issued pursuant to43 U.S.C. § 959 (as enacted in 1901), which provides broad permitting discretion:
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and empowered under general regulations to be fixed by him, to permit use rights-of-way through the public lands, forest and other reservations of the United States [for] canals, ditches, pipes and pipelines, flumes, tunnels, or other water conduits. . . . [Any] permission given by the Secretary of the Interior under the provisions of this section may be revoked by him or his successor in his discretion, and shall not be held to confer any right, or easement, or interest m, to, or over any public lands, reservation, or park.
Id.
Defendants contend that the Organic Administration Act of 1897 ( 16 U.S.C. § 473-482) gives the Forest Service broad discretion to incorporate a great variety of permit restriction, including a requirement of minimum in-stream flows.