0012-2021
[…] Id. at 728-29 (quotation marks and citation omitted). For that reason, "whether a County ordinance could affect the operation of adverse possession" is questionable. Id. at 728.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-103(a) requires a person, "[w]ithin 20 years from the date the cause of action accrues," to file "an action for recovery of possession of a corporeal freehold or leasehold estate in land" or to "[e]nter on the land[,]" and Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a) provides the adverse possessor with a cause of action:
Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim of right by reason of the person or the person's predecessor's adverse possession for the statutory period, when the person's title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title in the circuit court for the county
where the property or any part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.
Our review of statutory and case law does not reveal a local zoning ordinance exception to an adverse possession claim.