Ojo v. United States
[…] Ojo would be entitled to the return of his settlement award were I to transfer the matter. The Court of Federal Claims has specifically held that neither the Fifth Amendment nor the statutory requirements of § 3716 entitle a plaintiff to money damages. Wilburn v. United States, 103 Fed.Cl. 495, 499 (2011). Additionally, the court has noted that even if a plaintiff were entitled to the return of offset funds through a money judgment, the government would still be required to apply the judgment against the plaintiffs outstanding debts. Greene v. United States, 124 Fed.Cl. 636, 645 (2015); 31 U.S.C. § 3728 (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government) (emphasis added)). The Court of Federal Claims has therefore determined that granting relief in such cases “would be futile.” Greene, 124 Fed.Cl. 645 (2015).

Although Mr.