Civ. 22-0187 (SRN/BRT)
[…] Markham's claim against Harris is entirely motivated by his desire to procure invalidation of his conviction; indeed, Markham does not expressly seek any relief from Harris herself. But, as iterated, Markham may not seek invalidation of his conviction in this lawsuit. See Heck, 512 U.S. at 486-87. And as a private actor, Harris cannot be sued under § 1983. Youngblood, 266 F.3d at 855.
The claims against Diana Kladum are the lone claims brought by Markham expressly pursuant to state law rather than § 1983 (as with the claims against Harris, any claims brought against Kladum under § 1983 would fail because Kladum is not a state actor). Under Minn. Stat. § 504B.211, subd. 2, “a landlord may enter the premises rented by a residential tenant only for a reasonable business purpose and after making a good faith effort to give the residential tenant reasonable notice under the circumstances of the intent to enter.” Markham alleges that Kladum permitted law-enforcement officials into his residence in order to carry out an arrest-an activity that is not a “reasonable business purpose” under § 504B.211 and therefore is prohibited by that statute.