Ojena v. State
[…] Following the trial court's assessment of punishment, appellant filed timely notices of appeal in each of the four cases.

II. APPELLANT'S CONVICTIONS FOR AGGRAVATED ROBBERYA. Applicable Law

Under section 29.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits robbery if, in the course of committing theft and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 29.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part a person commits aggravated robbery "if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03 (Vernon 2003).