Civil Action No. 00-3114, Section: "I"
[…] Second, plaintiff contends that he is a victim of disparate treatment in violation of Title VII. He alleges that he was terminated because he crossdressed while off-duty, although other similarly situated female employees were not discharged.
Plaintiff does not claim that because of his gender identity disorder, he has a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., or that his discharge is a violation of ADA. congress specifically excluded gender identity disorders from coverage under the ADA. See, 42 U.S.C. § 12211 (b), which states in relevant part: "Under this chapter, the term disability shall not include — (1) transvestism, transsexualism, . . . gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders."
Plaintiff alleges that the defendant "does not fire female employees who regularly wear masculine clothing and accessories in public off the job." Rec. Doc. No. 37, p. 15.
Defendant denies that plaintiff was fired for failing to conform to a male stereotype.