NO. 2013-CA-000507-MR
[…] Similarly, KRS 139.310 imposes an excise tax, or "sales and use" tax, of six percent on tangible personal property. Like the "school tax," an exemption exists under this tax for
[a]ll energy or energy-producing fuels used in the course of manufacturing, processing, mining, or refining ... that are billed to the user, to the extent that the cost of the energy or energy-producing fuels used ... exceed three percent (3%) of the cost of production.KRS 139.480(3). The latter statute goes on to require that a company's cost of production be calculated "on the basis of plant facilities which shall mean all permanent structures affixed to real property at one (1) location." Id.
Again, Ohio Valley argues that OVACO, which it contends is a separate entity for tax purposes, is the owner of the raw aluminum it processes and, therefore, Ohio Valley is not required to include the value of the raw materials in its cost of production calculation.