Ohio v. Vincent
[…] Id. p. 1. Although the relief sought by the removal is not entirely clear, the Court assumes that defendant Vincent wants this Court to grant the relief sought in the "Post Trial [motions]" filed by him in the state court.

A defendant who wishes to remove a criminal prosecution from a state court must file a notice of removal "containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant ... in such action." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). "A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). A notice of removal does not prevent the state court from proceeding with its case, 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(3), and, "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). The Notice of Removal does not comply with the provisions of this statute.

Defendant Vincent was convicted more than twenty (20) years ago and the Notice of Removal was not filed within thirty (30) days of his arraignment.