CASE NO: 8:07-cv-742-T-23TBM.
[…] The plaintiff moves (Doc. 15) for summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The defendants fail to respond. Summary judgment may be granted on the plaintiff's claims only if the record contains no genuine issue of material fact and the plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Welding Servs., Inc. v. Forman, 509 F.3d 1351, 1356 (11th Cir. 2007).
Trademark Infringement
In count one, the plaintiff alleges the defendants infringed the plaintiff's Amtrust mark in violation of the federal Lanham Act. Pursuant to section 32(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a), trademark infringement liability requires "use in commerce [of] any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark," which "is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." To succeed on an infringement claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate (1) priority of use of the plaintiff's mark, (2) the defendant's unauthorized use of the plaintiff's mark in commerce, and (2) likelihood of consumer confusion. Carnival Brand Seafood Co. v.