Ohio PTL'S Bene. Assoc. v. City of Mentor
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's order was not a final appealable order pursuant to R.C. 2505.02 and, therefore, we do not have jurisdiction to consider the City's appeal.

The City argues, however, that we should retain jurisdiction over this matter because the trial court did not give a sufficient reason for vacating the arbitration award. In its motion to retain jurisdiction filed October 16, 1998. the City contends that in its entry vacating the arbitrator's award and ordering a new hearing, the trial court failed to specify a statutory reason pursuant to R.C. 2711.10 for vacating the award and, therefore, it had no jurisdiction to order a rehearing by another arbitrator. This argument is without merit.

R.C. 2711.10 provides that:

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

(B) There was evidence (sic) partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.

(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.

(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

As set forth in its complaint, the Union appealed the arbitrator's award in this case pursuant to R.C. 2711.10 (B), (C) and (D).