CASE NO.: 5:09-CV-00041-TBR.
[…] KRS § 355.9-514. Filing an assignment is not required to continue the perfected status of a security interest against creditors and transferees of the original debtor. KRS § 355.9-310; 68A AM. JUR. 2D SECURED TRANSACTIONS § 254. Therefore, APC, as the assignee, stands in the place of RCA and takes the perfection date of RCA: November 19, 2008.
III. Priority
The general rule for purposes of determining the priority of competing security interest is first in time of filing or perfection, first in priority. KRS § 355.9-322(1)(a). The statute explains, "[p]riority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection." Id. A perfected security interest has priority over an unperfected security interest and if both interests are unperfected, the first to attach has priority. Id.
After looking at the security interests competing in this case, it appears both have been perfected by filing.