Ohio Ferro-Alloys Corp. v. Donahue, Tax Commr
[…] Admittedly, the smoke emitted from the appellee's plant contains volatilized silica, alumina, magnesia, carbon, iron or iron oxides and chrome or chrome oxides in quantities approximating five or six tons of solid material per 24-hour period. Admittedly, nothing is removed from this smoke by the facility. Everything that goes in at the bottom of the chimney goes out at the top.

Section 5709.20, Revised Code, requires as a prerequisite of exemption that the facility for which exemption is claimed be "designed, constructed, or installed for the primary purpose of eliminating or reducing air pollution which renders such air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state."

Appellee must admit that the pollution which existed here was "harmful or inimical to the public health or to property," otherwise there is no basis for exemption. Exemption is justified by reducing or eliminating only such pollution as is harmful to health or property within this state.