Ohio Farmers Insurance Company v. Special Coatings
[…] First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101 provides:

Grounds of attachment. — Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:
(1) Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state;
* * *
(6) Where the debtor or defendant has fraudulently disposed of, or is about fraudulently to dispose of, the property. . . .

Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-6-101.

Prior to the attachment being granted, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-115 requires that the judgment creditor execute a bond:

Plaintiff's bond. — The officer to whom application is made, shall, before granting the attachment, require the plaintiff, the plaintiff's agent or attorney, to execute a bond with sufficient security, payable to the defendant, and conditioned that the plaintiff will prosecute the attachment with effect, or, in case of failure, pay the defendant all costs that may be adjudged against defendant, and, also, all such damages as the defendant may sustain by the wrongful suing out of the attachment.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-115.

In addition, Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that execution and other proceedings for the satisfaction of a judgment shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held unless federal law provides otherwise.