Ohio Farmers Insurance Company v. Special Coatings
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-115.

In addition, Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that execution and other proceedings for the satisfaction of a judgment shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held unless federal law provides otherwise. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69.

Finally, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-4-101 et seq. defines the Court's authority under Tennessee law to subject the property of a judgment debtor to execution in satisfaction of a judgment. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-4-102 states:

Powers of court to reach property. — The court has power to compel the discovery, and to prevent the transfer, payment, or delivery of the property, and to subject the same to the satisfaction of the judgment or decree, whether such property could, if in the defendant's possession or with the title vested in the defendant, be levied upon by execution or not.

In support of its motion, Plaintiff contends that grounds exist under Tennessee law for the attachment of the annuity policy because Marilyn Godwin, who resides in Jay, Florida, fraudulently disposed of property or is about to fraudulently dispose of property.