Ohio Farmers Insurance Company v. Special Coatings
[…] City of Clarksdale, 257 U.S. 10, 18-20 (1921); Thomas, Head Greisen Employees Trust v. Buster, 95 F.3d 1449, 1452-54 (9th Cir. 1996); Resolution Trust Corp. v. Ruggiero, 994 F. 2d 1221, 1226-27 (7th Cir. 1993); Arnold v. Blast Intermediate Unit 17, 843 F.2d 122, 124-25 (3rd Cir. 1988); Chambers v. Blickle Ford Sales, Inc., 313 F.2d 252, 255-56 (2d Cir. 1963).

Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-6-101 et seq. sets forth the grounds and procedures under Tennessee law for the issuance of a writ of attachment relative to the property of a judgment debtor. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101 provides:

Grounds of attachment. — Any person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant, in the following cases:
(1) Where the debtor or defendant resides out of the state;
* * *
(6) Where the debtor or defendant has fraudulently disposed of, or is about fraudulently to dispose of, the property. . . .

Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-6-101.

Prior to the attachment being granted, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-115 requires that the judgment creditor execute a bond: