Ohio Farmers Insurance Company v. Special Coatings
[…] Here, the annuity policy provides that the payments may be made in one sum at Godwin's election. (Docket Entry No. 156-5, Annuity Policy at p. 7). The annuity policy may be surrendered for its cash value by Marilyn Godwin, who has not yet turned 58, as evidenced by the application for the annuity that she signed. (Docket Entry No. 156-4, Application at p. 2). Therefore, Court concludes that the annuity is not exempt under Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-111(D) from claims of Marilyn Godwin's creditors.

Finally, Marilyn Godwin's annuity policy is not exempt from attachment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-203, that provides as follows:

The net amount payable under any policy of life insurance or under any annuity contract upon the life of any person made for the benefit of, or assigned to, the spouse and/or children, or dependent relatives of the persons, shall be exempt from all claims of the creditors of the person arising out of or based upon any obligation created after January 1, 1932, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to that person.

(emphasis added). The annuity policy here was made for the benefit of Neal Jaco, Defendant's father. Defendant has not argued that Mr. Jaco is her dependent.