Ohio Dep't of Jobs & Family Servs. v. Ohio Wilderness Boys Camp
[…] After a hearing, the trial court determined that the hour or two break after two weeks was “sufficient to break the ‘consecutive’ requirement of R.C. 5103.03.” (4/11/13 J.E., p. 2.) Accordingly, the trial court denied Appellant's injunction request. Appellant has filed a timely appeal of the trial court's decision.

Assignment of Error

The lower court erred in denying the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services' request for injunctive relief pursuant to Ohio Revised Code 5103.03(H) (Journal Entry dated April 11, 2013).

{¶ 7} R.C. 5103.03(H) provides:

If the director of job and family services determines that an institution or association

that cares for children is operating without a certificate, the director may petition the court of common pleas in the county in which the institution or association is located for an order enjoining its operation. The court shall grant injunctive relief upon a showing that the institution or association is operating without a certificate.

{¶ 8} R.C. 5103.02(A)(1)(a) provides that R.C. 5103.03 applies to: “Any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, association, or agency, public or private, that receives or cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks.”