Ohio Dep't of Jobs & Family Servs. v. Ohio Wilderness Boys Camp
[…] {¶ 7} R.C. 5103.03(H) provides:

If the director of job and family services determines that an institution or association

that cares for children is operating without a certificate, the director may petition the court of common pleas in the county in which the institution or association is located for an order enjoining its operation. The court shall grant injunctive relief upon a showing that the institution or association is operating without a certificate.

{¶ 8} R.C. 5103.02(A)(1)(a) provides that R.C. 5103.03 applies to: “Any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, association, or agency, public or private, that receives or cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks.”

{¶ 9} A decision whether to grant an injunction lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Perkins v. Village of Quaker City, 165 Ohio St. 120, 125, 133 N.E.2d 595 (1956), citing Burnet v. Corporation of Cincinnati, 3 Ohio 73, 88, 17 Am.Dec. 582 (1827).