Nos. 86597, 86789.
[…] Cardone v. Cardone (Sept. 2, 1998), Summit App. No. 18873 A motion for a stay of execution pending appeal is governed by Civ.R. 62(B) which provides:
"(B) Stay upon appeal. When an appeal is taken the appellant may obtain a stay of execution of a judgment or any proceedings to enforce a judgment by giving an adequate supersedeas bond. The bond may be given at or after the time of filing the notice of appeal. The stay is effective when the supersedeas bond is approved by the court."
{¶ 32} R.C. 2505.09 describes the minimal amount of the bond and states in pertinent part:
"[A]n appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in a sum that is not less than, if applicable, the cumulative total for all claims covered by the final order, judgment, or decree and interest involved, except that the bond shall not exceed fifty million dollars excluding interest and costs, as directed by the court that rendered the final order, judgment, or decree that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken. That bond shall be conditioned as provided in section 2505.14 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 33} In his motion for stay of execution as filed with the trial court, Aerni cited to the financial hardship that he and his family would endure if they were required to post a supersedeas bond. In his trial court motion and on appeal, Aerni cites to Whitlatch Co. v.