No. 71-62
[…] The cause is before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.
Messrs. Lucas, Prendergast, Albright, Gibson, Brown Newman and Mr. Rankin M. Gibson, for appellants.
Mr. John H. Leddy, Messrs. Porter, Stanley, Treffinger Platt and Mr. Bruce G. Lynn, for appellee.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed for the following reasons, as set forth by Judge Whiteside in his opinion in that court:
"R.C. 3319.088 sets forth the employment rights of educational aides as follows:
"`Educational aides employed by a board of education shall have all rights, benefits, and legal protection available to other nonteaching employees in the school district, except that provisions of Sections 143.01 to 143.48, inclusive, of the Revised Code shall not apply to any person employed as an educational aide, and shall be members of the school employees retirement system. * * *'
"By the express language of R.C. 3319.088, educational aides are not entitled to the tenure protection afforded by R.C. 143.01 to 143.48, the general civil service laws applicable to city school districts.