No. 1:18-cv-357
[…] See Otay Land Co. v. United Enters. Ltd., 672 F.3d 1152, 1157 (9th Cir. 2012); Miles v. California, 320 F.3d 986, 988 n.2 (9th Cir. 2003); Hygienics Direct Co. v. Medline Indus., Inc., 33 F. App'x 621, 624-26 (3d Cir. 2002); Callicrate v. Farmland Indus., Inc., 139 F.3d 1336, 1338-39 (10th Cir. 1998); Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Ross Erskine, and Goros, LLC, No. 1:04-cv-0016, 2006 WL 3526930, at *1 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 6, 2006). Section 1919 provides that "[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. Unlike under Rule 54(d), an award of costs under § 1919 is permissive, not presumptive, and does not depend on "prevailing party" status.