Index No. 522051/2022 Mot. Seq. No. 1
[…] 47
Defendants Matthew Bond, Andrey Bystrov, Dan Johnson and BryantBystrov, LLC (political consulting firm, "BB LLC") (collectively, "Defendants") move for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), (7) and (8), dismissing Plaintiffs John O'Hara ("Plaintiff') and O'Hara for Senate's complaint (Mot. Seq. No. 1). Plaintiffs oppose the motion.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that this action arises out of Plaintiffs unsuccessful candidacy for a New York Senate seat on the Primary Election ballot on August 23, 2022. In order to run for elective office, a candidate must comply with Section 6-118 of the Election Law, which provides, in part, that "the designation of a candidate for party nomination at a primary election and the nomination of a candidate for election to a party position to be elected at a primary election shall be by designating petition" (Election Law § 6-118). The Board of Elections defines a "petition" as "one or more sheets, which may be filed with the Board in one or more volumes, together with any required cover sheet, which nominate the same candidate for a particular public office."