Ohana v. Levy
[…] Plaintiffs seek a judgment against defendants, pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, § 273-a, and § 276, voiding and setting aside Etay's March 5, 2010 transfer of the East 12th Street property to Keren as a fraudulent conveyance, and awarding them attorney's fees, as provided by Debtor and Creditor Law § 276-A. Discovery has taken place, including the depositions of Etay and Keren. On October 1, 2014, plaintiffs filed their instant motion.

DISCUSSION

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his [or her] actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Plaintiffs have asserted that the transfer of the East 12th Street property to Keren rendered Etay insolvent, and it is undisputed that this conveyance was made for no consideration.