Ohana v. Levy
[…] In opposition, defendants do not deny that Etay was rendered insolvent by the transfer and that it was for no consideration. In fact, defendants do not, in any way, oppose plaintiffs' motion insofar as it seeks summary judgment in their favor on their Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 claim. Thus, since no triable issue of fact is raised as to this claim, plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment in their favor as to it (see CPLR 3212 [b]).

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him [or her], is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." It is undisputed that the transfer of the East 12th Street property by Etay to Keren was made without fair consideration when he was a defendant in the Kings County action, and that he has failed to satisfy the judgment rendered in that action.