O'Halleran v. Harder
[…] For her part, Cathleen appears to argue that the circuit court properly applied the best interests standard. In her view, the court's order did not impose a restriction on petitioner's visitation but instead redefined the "reasonable visitation" petitioner was entitled to under the circumstances, with the goal of eventually reinstating full visitation between RO-H and petitioner. ¶ 27 Section 607(a) of the Marriage Act provides that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012). "[T]he test to determine whether visitation is 'reasonable' is whether the visitation is in the child's best interest." In re Marriage of Chehaiber, 394 Ill. App. 3d 690, 694-95 (2009) (citing In re Marriage of Seitzinger, 333 Ill. App. 3d 103, 112 (2002)).