O'Halleran v. Harder
[…] The circuit court acknowledged that no petition was pending, stating: "if someone wants to a [sic] file an appropriate petition for me to address modification of visitation, then they should do that." It declined to set a timetable for completion of the therapeutic visitation, however, instead indicating the duration would depend on how the sessions went. It was agreed that Sean would have one visit with RO-H and her therapist that Friday and return for a status hearing to discuss "transitioning [Sean]'s parenting time."

Section 14 of the Parentage Act provides that "[i]n determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, [a] court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act]." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012). The Marriage Act thus applies equally to proceedings concerning issues of custody and visitation for a child whose parents, like Sean and Cathleen, were never married.