O'Halleran v. Harder
[…] The Marriage Act thus applies equally to proceedings concerning issues of custody and visitation for a child whose parents, like Sean and Cathleen, were never married.

We note that section 606(e) of the Marriage Act creates an exception to the rule against hearsay for all statements made by a child relating to any allegations that the child was abused or neglected, not just for statements that are corroborated by extrinsic evidence. 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2012). The statutory language, "[n]o such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect" (emphasis added) (750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2012)), does not bar the admission of RO-H's uncorroborated statements; it merely precludes a finding of abuse or neglect based solely on the uncorroborated statements.

¶ 19 C. The July 8, 2015 Hearing and Order