Oh v. Bell
[…] Id. at 278, 470 S.E.2d 807.

  3. Perrett v. Sumner

    286 Ga. App. 379 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 6 times
    Holding that claim was barred because it should have been presented in previous action as a compulsory counterclaim

    " The Perretts, therefore, cannot avoid the res judicata bar simply because the merits of their compulsory counterclaim were never addressed. See OCGA § 9-11-13 (a) (counterclaim is compulsory if it "arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction"); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Welch, 259 Ga.App. 71, 73 (2) ( 576 SE2d 57) (2003) ("Any claim that is logically related to another claim that is being sued on is properly the basis for a compulsory counterclaim.") (punctuation and footnote omitted); Willis v. Nat. Mtg.