Ogunsula v. Md. State Police
[…] She also labors under the belief that the officer had to be 100% correct in his assessment of her conduct in order to conduct a lawful traffic stop. Neither position is accurate. Maryland law prohibits the handheld use of a cell phone while driving; the statute is not limited to conversational use. See Md. Code (2020 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.) § 21-1124.2 of the Transportation Article (“Trans.”). And, the law does not demand infallibility from a police officer.

Of relevance here, Trans. § 21-1124.2(d)(2) provides: “A driver of a motor vehicle that is in motion may not use the driver's hands to use a handheld telephone other than to initiate or terminate a wireless telephone call or to turn on or turn off the handheld telephone.” The statute also specifies that a “handheld telephone” refers to a “handheld device used to access wireless telephone service.” Trans. § 21-1124.2(a)(2).