Ogunnowo v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 49.04(a). DWI is elevated to a third-degree felony if the person has previously been convicted of DWI twice. Id. § 49.09(b)(2).

The Penal Code defines "intoxication" as either (1) "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body," known as the "impairment theory," or (2) "having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." Id. § 49.01(2). Evidence that a person is intoxicated because the person did not have "normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol" may be established through a lay witness' testimony. See Annis v. State, 578 S.W.2d 406, 407 (Tex. Crim. App.