Ogunbayo v. City of N.Y.
[…] Obj. at 16), but it does not support her argument. To the extent Plaintiff argues the R&R should have analyzed her claims against the Family Court Judges under this doctrine, the court notes that state judges are protected by absolute judicial immunity for adjudicative acts as discussed in this Order. Therefore qualified immunity and the exceptions thereto are irrelevant.

New York State Family Court has "exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings . . . alleging . . . the neglect of a child." Fam. Ct. Act § 1013(a); see also N.Y. Const. Art. 6, § 13(b) ("The family court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law: (1) the protection, treatment, correction and commitment of those minors who are in need of the exercise of the authority of the court because of circumstances of neglect . . . ."). The proper county in which a child neglect proceeding should be heard is a question of venue rather than jurisdiction.