Ogle v. Ohio Civil Serv. Emps. Ass'n
[…] (Id. at ¶ 6). Ogle is not, and never has been, a member of the OCSEA. (Id. at ¶ 7). Ohio's Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act (the "Act"), Ohio Revised Code § 4117, authorizes exclusive representatives and public employers to enter into agency fee provisions that require, as a condition of employment, "that the employees in the unit who are not members of the employee organization pay to the employee organization a fair share fee." Ohio Rev. Code § 4117.09(C). (Id. at ¶ 8). The Act further provides that "[t]he deduction of a fair share fee by the public employer from the payroll check of the employee and its payment to the employee organization is automatic and does not require the written authorization of the employee." Id. OCSEA's collective bargaining agreements with the State of Ohio for the term of July 1, 2015 to February 28, 2018, which governs Ogle's employment, contains a compulsory fee clause that dictates: