Ogilvie v. State
[…] See Moore v. State, 258 Ga. App. 293, 294-295 (1) ( 574 SE2d 372) (2002) (trial court erred by refusing to give charge on accident in DUI and vehicular homicide case when jury could have found that truck decelerated so rapidly that defendant could not have avoided collision due to circumstances beyond his control); Morris v. State, 210 Ga. App. 617, 618 (2) ( 436 SE2d 785) (1993) (trial court erred by refusing to give accident charge in DUI and vehicular homicide case when evidence showed foggy conditions could have made it impossible for defendant to see stop sign).

OCGA § 16-2-2 provides: "[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." The Georgia Supreme Court has held that "`Accident' is an affirmative defense whereby it must be established a defendant acted without criminal intent, was not engaged in a criminal scheme, and was not criminally negligent, i.e., did not act in a manner showing an utter disregard for the safety