2d Civil B331264
[…] Second, even if not forfeited, we would reject the contention. Unlike the employee at issue in Henning, the Department separated appellant from his employment because he was absent without leave for more than five consecutive working days. As provided by section 19996.2, subdivision (a), the Department treated appellant's absence as "an automatic resignation from state service ...." (Ibid.)
An employee who is the subject of an AWOL termination may request reinstatement. Even if reinstated, however, the employee "shall not be paid salary for the period of his or her absence ...." (§ 19996.2, subd. (a); see also Coleman, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 1111 [reinstated employee "is not entitled to any salary 'for the period of his or her absence or separation or for any portion thereof'"].) Because appellant was separated from employment due to his unauthorized absence and was not reinstated, he is not entitled to any salary associated with the demoted position.
Conclusion
The order denying the petition for writ of mandate is affirmed.