2d Civil B331264
[…] (c).) The employee may appeal this medical demotion to the SPB, which is authorized to "sustain, disapprove, or modify" the demotion or termination. (Id., subd. (f).) If the SPB revokes or modifies a demotion, it "shall direct the payment of salary to the employee calculated on the same basis and using the same standards as provided in Section 19584." (Id., subd. (g).)
Section 19584 requires the SPB to direct that a reinstated employee be paid salary and benefits "that otherwise would have normally accrued." Crucially, however, the statute also provides, "Salary shall not be authorized or paid for any portion of a period of adverse action that the employee was not ready, able, and willing to perform the duties of his or her position, whether the adverse action is valid or not or the causes on which it is based state facts sufficient to constitute cause for discipline." (Ibid.)
Here, substantial evidence in the administrative record establishes, as both the SPB and the trial court found, that appellant did not report for work after his medical demotion, as directed by the Department. He also did not report to his prior work assignment or communicate to the Department that he was capable of performing the duties of his prior assignment without medical or other work restrictions. Section 19584 precludes an award of backpay under these circumstances because appellant was not "ready, able, and willing to perform the duties of his or her position ...." (Ibid.)
Henning is consistent with this result, although it is not controlling authority. (Chaplin v. State Personnel Board (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 1104, 1114 [SPB "'precedents are not binding on this court'"], quoting California Department of Corrections v.