2d Civil B331264
[…] (Pollak v. State Personnel Board (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1403-1404; Valenzuela, supra, at pp. 1184-1185.)
Discussion
The Government Code allows the Department to demote or transfer an employee if it concludes, after considering medical examinations and other information that, "the employee is unable to perform the work of his or her present position, but is able to perform the work of another position ...." (§ 19253.5, subd. (c).) The employee may appeal this medical demotion to the SPB, which is authorized to "sustain, disapprove, or modify" the demotion or termination. (Id., subd. (f).) If the SPB revokes or modifies a demotion, it "shall direct the payment of salary to the employee calculated on the same basis and using the same standards as provided in Section 19584." (Id., subd. (g).)
Section 19584 requires the SPB to direct that a reinstated employee be paid salary and benefits "that otherwise would have normally accrued."