Ogden v. Granite Sch. Dist.
[…] Because Utah has an explicit time limitation, the deadline to file an appeal of the Utah hearing officer's decision in federal court is also thirty days. Ms. Ogden filed this action in Utah state court 121 days after the hearing officer's decision-well beyond the thirty-day limitation period. Thus, this action is time-barred unless Ms. Ogden demonstrates the filing deadline should be equitably tolled.

(See February 6, 2023 Order 7, Doc. No. 35.)

See Utah Code Ann. § 53E-7-208(4)(a) (“A party to a due process hearing may appeal the decision resulting from the due process hearing by filing a civil action with a court described in 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1415(i), if the party files the action within 30 days after the day on which the due process hearing decision was issued.”).

The court previously determined the IDEA statute of limitations is nonjurisdictional and subject to equitable tolling. (See February 6, 2023 Order 8-10, Doc. No. 35.)