O.G. v. Sandra Eskenazi Mental Health Ctr.
[…] [¶18] "To obtain an involuntary regular commitment of an individual, a 'petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate.'" Civ. Commitment of T.K. v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 27 N.E.3d 271, 273 (Ind. 2015) (footnote omitted and quoting Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(e)). At the time of the hearing and the trial court's March 29, 2023 order, Ind. Code § 12-7-2-130 defined "[m]ental illness" for purposes of Ind. Code Article 12-26 as "a psychiatric disorder that . . . substantially disturbs an individual's thinking, feeling, or behavior; and . . . impairs the individual's ability to function." Ind. Code § 12-7-2-96 defines "[g]ravely disabled" as "a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual: (1) is unable to provide for that individual's food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently."

In T.K., the Court noted:

In Indiana, an adult person may be civilly committed either voluntarily or involuntarily.