O.G. v. Sandra Eskenazi Mental Health Ctr.
[…] [¶18] "To obtain an involuntary regular commitment of an individual, a 'petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate.'" Civ. Commitment of T.K. v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 27 N.E.3d 271, 273 (Ind. 2015) (footnote omitted and quoting Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(e)). At the time of the hearing and the trial court's March 29, 2023 order, Ind. Code § 12-7-2-130 defined "[m]ental illness" for purposes of Ind. Code Article 12-26 as "a psychiatric disorder that . . . substantially disturbs an individual's thinking, feeling, or behavior; and . . . impairs the individual's ability to function." Ind.