O'Farrell v. City of San Diego
[…] O'Farrell contends the trial court erred in two respects. First, she claims its reliance on Sun was improper. She contends Sun did not address the question whether the failure to provide notice of a crosswalk's removal could act as a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's harm, and that the passage of Sun on which the trial court relied was merely dicta. Second, she claims proximate cause is a question of fact, and her opposition evidence established a triable issue of fact "regarding what might have been." We disagree.

First, proximate cause was squarely at issue in Sun. Section 835, the statute that was the basis of the Sun plaintiffs' suit, makes proximate causation a component of a claim for injuries based on a dangerous condition of public property. (See Sun, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1183, quoting § 835 ["a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes . . . that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"]; see also CACI No. 1100 (Dangerous Condition on Public Property-Essential Factual Elements (Gov. Code, § 835)) [phrasing the proximate causation element of § 835 as requiring proof "the dangerous condition was a substantial factor in causing [the plaintiff's] harm"].)