O'Farrell v. City of San Diego
[…] (Stack v. City of Lemoore (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 102, 116.) A bare conclusion of law is insufficient to create a triable issue of fact. (Hoover Community Hotel Development Corp. v. Thomson (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 1130, 1137.) Consequently, O'Farrell does not establish that the trial court erred by concluding she failed to raise a triable issue of fact precluding summary adjudication of her alternative claim that the City was liable for failure to warn of a concealed trap.

III.

Breach of Mandatory Duties (§ 815.6)

Section 815.6, like section 835, creates a statutory exception to the usual rule of government immunity from tort liability. It provides, "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." (§ 815.6; see § 810.6 [" 'Enactment' means a constitutional provision, statute, charter provision, ordinance or regulation."].)