Of v. S.F.
[…] Such submission triggered a flurry of additional Replies and Memoranda as well as the retention of new counsel by the Parents, who also submitted his own Affirmation! After reviewing the voluminous submissions, this Court agrees with the Grandmother and the Attorney for the Child.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 72(1), "where either or both parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent" may apply to the Supreme Court or Family Court for visitation rights (see Matter of Emanuel S. v. Joseph E. , 78 N.Y.2d 178, 573 N.Y.S.2d 36, 577 N.E.2d 27 [1991] ; see also Family Court Act § 651 ).