3:20-cv-455-DWD
[…] Arnett, 658 F.3d at 75152 (internal quotations and citation omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Revocation of Acceptance (Count IV)
Defendants contend that Oettle's revocation of acceptance claim (Count IV) must be dismissed because she failed to revoke in a reasonable time. Alternatively, Defendants argue the claim is subject to dismissal because Oettle used the BT Kits, amounting to a substantial change in the condition of the goods. See 801 ILCS 5/2-608(2) (revocation of acceptance must occur “before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.”).
In responding to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, Oettle concedes that this claim is barred given the substantial change in the BT Kits. The Court agrees. The purpose of revocation is "to cancel the sale and return the parties to status quo ante." Smith v.