Odusami v. Apugo
[…] In addition, Appellant incurred the transportation costs to the court, and was repeatedly humiliated when the Sheriffs serving the interim peace order on several occasions disturbed the plaintiff's peace and quiet." Such damages are insufficient to satisfy the damages element for an abuse of process claim. Appellant failed to meet the requirements of an abuse of process claim and made no showing that Appellee abused process.

Briefly addressing Appellant's contention that serious bodily harm is required to file a petition against another, it is not. Section 3-1503 lists "an act that places the petitioner in fear of imminent serious bodily harm" as one of several ways one can apply for a peace order petition, not the only way. We find that the trial court committed no error.

III. Fraud

A. Parties' Contentions