No. F-79-713.
[…] The evidence adduced at trial was that prior to the murder there had been an altercation in a bar between the victim and the defendant. The defendant shot the victim once in the neck. Fred Jordan, the pathologist, testified that the victim was rendered unconscious immediately and died within minutes due to asphyxiation. There was no evidence of any physical or mental suffering whatsoever and the manner of killing cannot be said to lie at the "core" of the statutory aggravating circumstance. Harris v. State, 237 Ga. 718, 230 S.E.2d 1 (1976).
21 O.S. 1981 § 701.13[ 21-701.13](C) requires:
C. With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
1. Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor;
2. Whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in this act; and
3. Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.