O'Donnell v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] “Virtually every aspect of public education [in New Jersey] is governed by New Jersey's Education Law,” which “establishes the administration and operation of New Jersey's public school system.” Jackus v. City of Elizabeth Bd. of Educ., 2011 WL 798469, at *3 ( N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. Mar. 9, 2011) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:1-1, et seq.). “The management and supervision of the local public school districts rests with boards of education” that “are given authority regarding the ‘employment, regulation of conduct and discharge of [their] employees.'” Id. at *4 (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A: 11-1).

Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:6-9, New Jersey's Commissioner of Education has broad authority “to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws.” Indeed, New Jersey's Department of Education and the Commissioner have “subject matter interest” and the “first-instance jurisdiction . . . [over] ‘all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws.'” Archway Programs, Inc. v. Pemberton Twp.