01-28-2015
[…] While it is correct the appellate court remanded the case to the trial court, it did so merely because the record on appeal was insufficient to determine the degree of intertwining of the claims. (JSM, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1244.) Underpinning any decision to be made by the trial court were the holdings that nonsigning parties could be compelled to arbitrate if the claims were sufficiently dependent on each other.
4. Section 1281.2, Subdivision (c)
Under section 1281.2, subdivision (c) where "[a] party to an arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact," a court has the discretion to deny a motion to compel or to stay arbitration. Here, however, because we have determined all claims are arbitrable against all parties, section 1281.2. does not apply.
DISPOSITION
The petition is denied. Real parties in interest are entitled to their costs.