Odish v. Cognitive Code Corp.
[…] BGJ Assocs. v. Wilson, 113 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1227, 7 Cal.Rptr.3d 140 (2003) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

[" California] Probate Code § 16004 is a statutory complement to rule 3-300." BGJ Assocs., 113 Cal.App.4th at 1227. It creates " a presumption that transactions between an attorney and client by which the attorney obtains an advantage are a breach of the attorney's fiduciary duty and are the product of undue influence." Ferguson v. Yaspan, 233 Cal.App.4th 676, 684, 183 Cal.Rptr.3d 83 (2014) (quotation marks and citations omitted). In particular, § 16004(c) states that " [a] transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust . . . and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee's fiduciary duties." The presumption of " undue influence" is rebuttable by showing that the client was " fully advised" regarding the contract. See BGJ Assocs., 113 Cal.App.4th at 1227-28. The attorney's inability to rebut the presumption renders the " transaction voidable at the client's option."