O'Diah v. State
[…] The remand requirement in Jenks was effectively overruled by L 1987, ch 312, which amended CPLR 1101(a) to require that where such motion was made in the Appellate Division in the first instance, the appellate court must rule on the motion, and "shall not remand [it] to the trial court . . ." As to whether a trial court has the jurisdiction to hear a motion for in forma pauperis status to appeal from one of its orders, CPLR 1101(a) provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): "Upon motion by any person, the court in which an action is triable , or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person." This language, which has not changed materially since Jenks, would appear to permit a trial court to decide this question, where a party has filed its motion in that court.