O'Dell v. Baker
[…] Hubbard, 2007 WL 1299270, at *2. Under Fierro v. Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co., 217 P.3d 158, 160 (OK Civ. App. 2009), the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals held that because Oklahoma takes part in the single state registration system for interstate motor carriers who register in their home states, a direct action against the motor carrier's insurance provider is prohibited because 47 O.S. § 230.30 plainly states that “after judgement against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action.”

Since Fierro, Oklahoma Federal courts have unanimously held that insurance companies for interstate carriers who have not filed proof of insurance with the Oklahoma Corporation Commission cannot be named as joint defendants. See e.g., Mason v. Dunn, 2016 WL 1178058 *5 (E.D. Okla.