O'Daniel v. Hartford Life Ins. Co.
[…] Dist. 53-1, 751 N.W.2d at 275 (quoting Honomichl v. Modlin, 477 N.W.2d 599, 601 (S.D. 1991)).

Judge Duffy found "Hartford's liability on its policy for Jane O'Daniel's death was very much in question, although the amount due under the policy if The Hartford was liable is certainly a firm figure which both parties could ascertain from the beginning." (Docket 103 at p. 81) (emphasis in original).

SDCL § 21-1-13.1 provides in relevant part: "Any person who is entitled to recover damages . . . is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by act of the creditor, from paying the debt." SDCL § 21-1-13.1 (emphasis added). The purpose of prejudgment interest is to do " 'justice to one who has suffered a loss at the hands of another person.' " South Dakota SIF v. Homestake Mining Co., 603 N.W. 2d 527, 529 (S.D. 1999) (quoting Honomichl v. Modlin, 477 N.W.2d 599, 601 (S.D. 1991)).