Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Morgan
[…] However, all that is required to effect the jurisdictional joinder of a defendant pursuant to CPLR 308(2) is delivery of the summons "within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend 'personal and confidential" (CPLR 308[2]).

Accordingly, there is no statutory requirement that the person to whom the summons was delivered on behalf of the defendant reside at the premises where such service was effected (see Bank of N .Y. v Espejo , 92 AD3d 707, 939 NYS2d 105 [2d Dept 2012]).